Get started34 Bulstrode Road is a mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8HA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 19.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2009.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 10 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, 34 Bulstrode Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,824
Street avg £1,392
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Little Whip Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

3 March 2020Most recent
£135,000
+4.7%over 2 years12 January 2018
£129,000
+35.8%over 7 years16 April 2010
£95,000
+123.5%16 October 2009
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8HA: £125,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
IP2 8DS
Closest school
0.6 km
Hillside Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.