Get started4 Ashley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8DS). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 17.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Ashley Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Ashley Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,940
Street avg £1,668
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Marys Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£130,000
+53.8%over 15 years22 April 2005
£84,500
+5.7%over 1 year27 May 2003
£79,950
+70.1%over 2 years27 April 2001
£47,000
+56.9%over 3 years30 May 1997
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8DS: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
IP2 8DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.