Get started13 Ashley Street is a mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8DS). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £148,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Ashley Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
13 Ashley Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,056
Street avg £1,664
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Marys Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 February 2024Most recent
£148,000
+76.2%over 17 years26 May 2006
£84,000
+7.7%over 2 years11 December 2003
£78,000
+11.5%over 1 year17 July 2002
£69,950
+47.3%over 1 year23 February 2001
£47,500
+66.7%31 August 2000
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8DS: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
IP2 8DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.