Get started3 Ashley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8DS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in December 2002. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 126.2% above the 2002 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 24.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Ashley Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 7 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 3 Ashley Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£942
Street avg £1,695
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Marys Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 December 2002Most recent
£65,000
+36.8%over 1 year2 October 2001
£47,500
+126.2%over 3 years24 February 1998
£21,000
-27.6%over 2 years19 September 1995
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8DS: £135,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
IP2 8DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.