Get started21 Ashley Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8DS). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2018. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 13.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 100.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 21 Ashley Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 21 Ashley Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,388
Street avg £1,655
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Marys Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2021Most recent
£160,000
+77.8%over 15 years30 January 2006
£90,000
+76.5%over 4 years20 July 2001
£51,000
+3.0%over 9 months10 October 2000
£49,500
+62.3%over 1 year30 April 1999
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8DS: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
IP2 8LA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.