Get started18 Ashley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8DS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 38.6% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Ashley Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 9 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 18 Ashley Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,536
Street avg £1,679
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Marys Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2006Most recent
£107,500
+10.8%over 2 years11 October 2004
£97,000
+61.7%over 2 years23 April 2002
£59,995
+90.5%over 4 years12 December 1997
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8DS: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
IP2 8DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.