Get started11 Columbine Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0XA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 62.4% above the 2012 sale of £117,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 13 EPCs).
11 Columbine Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 14 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 14 years.
11 Columbine Gardens is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,950
Street avg £2,207
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kelly Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2012Most recent
£117,000
-6.4%over 5 years9 February 2007
£125,000
+45.3%over 4 years24 January 2003
£86,000
+100.0%over 3 years26 February 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0XA: £200,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
IP2 0XA
Closest school
0.5 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.