Get started4 Columbine Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0XA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 124.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sale on file: £220,500 in January 2023.
Latest sale on 4 Columbine Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£220,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
4 Columbine Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,737
Street avg £2,058
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kelly Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2023Most recent
£220,500
+33.6%over 3 years3 June 2019
£165,000
+41.6%over 5 years21 June 2013
£116,500
+16.5%over 3 years12 February 2010
£100,000
+47.1%over 8 years31 August 2001
£68,000
+38.8%over 1 year8 November 1999
£48,995
+18.1%over 1 year27 February 1998
£41,500
+9.9%over 2 years14 July 1995
£37,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0XA: £194,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP2 0XA
Closest school
0.5 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.