Get started1 Columbine Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0XA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 43.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Columbine Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2025
1 Columbine Gardens saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 9 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 9 years.
Price per m²
£2,225
Street avg £2,184
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kelly Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

5 August 2015Most recent
£158,000
+26.4%over 6 years10 July 2009
£125,000
-15.5%over 2 years13 April 2007
£147,950
+34.5%17 January 2007
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0XA: £200,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
IP2 0NZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.