Get started24 Columbine Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0XA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 103.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £194,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Columbine Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 24 Columbine Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,180
Street avg £2,105
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kelly Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2022Most recent
£194,000
+28.5%over 5 years3 February 2017
£151,000
+39.8%over 4 years20 July 2012
£108,000
-1.8%over 6 years5 May 2006
£109,950
+64.7%over 4 years13 December 2001
£66,750
+73.4%over 4 years3 July 1997
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0XA: £200,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
IP2 0XA
Closest school
0.5 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.