Get started9 Columbine Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0XA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 124.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £210,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 9 Columbine Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £2,078
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kelly Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2025Most recent
£210,000
+31.3%over 7 years8 November 2017
£160,000
+49.5%over 5 years4 May 2012
£107,000
+33.8%over 9 years27 September 2002
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0XA: £194,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
IP2 0XA
Closest school
0.5 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.