Get started14 Compair Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0EH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 60 m² this is the 25th smallest of 63 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £139,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Compair Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
14 Compair Crescent saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 10 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 14 Compair Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,317
Street avg £1,882
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Compair Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2019Most recent
£139,000
+13.9%over 3 years2 September 2016
£122,000
+17.9%over 5 years19 July 2011
£103,500
+8.9%over 1 year23 October 2009
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0EH: £131,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
IP2 0XA
Closest school
0.7 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.