Get started45 Compair Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0EH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 71 m² this is the 57th smallest of 63 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 63 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 62 EPCs).
45 Compair Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 15 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 15 years.
45 Compair Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,183
Street avg £1,885
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Compair Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

26 November 2024Most recent
£155,000
-3.1%over 1 year15 December 2022
£160,000
+22.2%over 6 years12 August 2016
£130,950
+16.9%over 6 years30 September 2009
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0EH: £131,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
IP2 0XA
Closest school
0.7 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.