Get started54 Compair Crescent is an end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0EH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 60 m² this is the 25th smallest of 63 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 63 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £129,500 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
54 Compair Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
54 Compair Crescent has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 15 years.
£129,500
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 54 Compair Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,158
Street avg £1,885
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Compair Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2025Most recent
£129,500
+2.8%over 6 years23 February 2018
£126,000
+0.8%18 October 2017
£125,000
+34.4%over 4 years11 July 2013
£93,000
+3.3%over 3 years4 December 2009
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0EH: £135,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
IP2 0RJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.