Get started68 Compair Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0EH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 72 m² this is the 58th smallest of 63 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold March 2023 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 62 EPCs).
68 Compair Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
68 Compair Crescent has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 13 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 68 Compair Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,944
Street avg £1,890
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Compair Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2023Most recent
£140,000
+13.8%over 7 years5 January 2016
£123,000
+11.8%over 1 year22 April 2014
£110,000
+1.9%over 4 years30 November 2009
£108,000
+12.5%16 November 2009
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0EH: £131,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
IP2 0XA
Closest school
0.7 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.