Get started32 Bredfield Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 4NH). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 562 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£561/sq ft) was about 96.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 52 m² it's 27.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 18 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
32 Bredfield Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2022
32 Bredfield Street has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
32 Bredfield Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
32 Bredfield Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,034
Street avg £4,137
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grant Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of PVCU conservatory to rear
30 October 2019Most recent
£315,000
+38.5%over 7 years15 June 2012
£227,500
+14.0%over 5 years20 October 2006
£199,500
+54.7%over 2 years30 January 2004
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 4NH: £350,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
IP12 4RW
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Woodbridge. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.