Get started24 Bredfield Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 4NH). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£591/sq ft) was about 105.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £318,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Bredfield Street has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension over existing single storey extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 24 Bredfield Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,360
Street avg £4,118
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grant Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

29 August 2025Most recent
£318,000
+32.5%over 5 years18 October 2019
£240,000
+42.0%over 11 years15 August 2008
£169,000
+16.6%over 4 years14 May 2004
£145,000
+29.5%over 7 months17 October 2003
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 4NH: £425,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
IP12 4RW
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Woodbridge. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.