Get started27 Bredfield Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 4NH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£501/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £345,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Bredfield Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 19 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 27 Bredfield Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,391
Street avg £4,175
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grant Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

3 February 2023Most recent
£345,000
+15.0%over 4 years26 November 2018
£300,000
+53.8%over 11 years16 August 2007
£195,000
+11.4%over 3 years28 May 2004
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 4NH: £425,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
IP12 4RW
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Woodbridge. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.