Get started9 Beech Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £350,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 22 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 22 years.
9 Beech Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,217
Street avg £3,994
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherry Tree — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2024Most recent
£350,000
+25.0%over 8 years31 March 2016
£280,000
+20.2%over 4 years17 January 2012
£233,000
+47.9%over 9 years20 December 2002
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 4BW: £315,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
IP12 4BW
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Woodbridge. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.