Get started18 Chequer Field is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Heath, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3TT). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 sits 66.1% above the 2013 sale of £174,000. 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013).
18 Chequer Field's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2023
18 Chequer Field valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 8 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, 18 Chequer Field stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,673
Street avg £1,988
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

11 October 2013Most recent
£174,000
+12.3%over 7 years24 February 2006
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 3TT: £273,000 (2023–2019).
4 Chequer Field Sutton Heath Woodbridge
Sold May 2023
27 Chequer Field Sutton Heath Woodbridge
Sold Jul 2022
22 Chequer Field Sutton Heath Woodbridge
Sold Oct 2021
16 Chequer Field Sutton Heath Woodbridge
Sold Apr 2021
2 Chequer Field Sutton Heath Woodbridge
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
IP12 3QS
Turning Point — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandlings Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.