Get started16 Chequer Field is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Heath, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3TT). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 20.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £246,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 15 years.
£246,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 16 Chequer Field lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,412
Street avg £1,960
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

13 April 2021Most recent
£246,000
+58.8%over 15 years10 March 2006
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 3TT: £273,000 (2023–2018).
4 Chequer Field Sutton Heath Woodbridge
Sold May 2023
27 Chequer Field Sutton Heath Woodbridge
Sold Jul 2022
22 Chequer Field Sutton Heath Woodbridge
Sold Oct 2021
2 Chequer Field Sutton Heath Woodbridge
Sold Dec 2019
7 Chequer Field Sutton Heath Woodbridge
Sold Sept 2018
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
IP12 3QS
Turning Point — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandlings Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.