Get started1 The Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hollesley, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3RY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since April 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 105.4% above the 2003 sale of £92,000.
1 The Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£92,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

4 April 2003Most recent
£92,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in IP12 3RY: £97,500 (2005–2005).
IP12 3TS
Bushey Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hollesley Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell