Get started21 East Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bawdsey, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3AP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 91.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £355,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 82 m² it's 28.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2011.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 11 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 21 East Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,329
Street avg £2,687
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 March 2022Most recent
£355,000
+18.3%over 2 years30 August 2019
£300,000
+21.5%over 4 years12 December 2014
£247,000
+47.6%over 3 years28 January 2011
£167,384
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 3AP: £360,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
IP12 3QS
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bawdsey Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.