Get started5 Cedar Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2UN). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 19.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 81.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 97 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £224,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2025
5 Cedar Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Discharge of Condition No. 4 of DC/24/0532/FUL - First floor side extension - Arboricultural Method Statement
5 Cedar Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 15 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Cedar Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,309
Street avg £1,755
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 July 2018Most recent
£224,000
+128.6%over 15 years11 July 2003
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2UN: £340,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
IP12 2UE
Rockford House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Rendlesham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB