Get started18 Cedar Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2UN). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 145.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £420,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 136 m² it's 27.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 16 EPCs).
18 Cedar Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two-storey side extension & front porch
Latest sale on 18 Cedar Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 18 Cedar Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,088
Street avg £1,706
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

20 September 2024Most recent
£420,000
+20.0%over 2 years28 March 2022
£350,000
+100.0%over 12 years23 April 2009
£175,000
+27.7%over 6 years26 February 2003
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2UN: £250,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
IP12 2NL
Rockford House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Rendlesham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.