Get started9 Abbey Close is a detached house in Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2UD). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since September 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 144.3% above the 2002 sale of £128,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 23.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of single-storey extension to provide front entrance porch and attached garage.
9 Abbey Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£128,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Abbey Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £1,613
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2002Most recent
£128,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2UD: £180,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
IP12 2JA
Abbey Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Rendlesham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB