Get started5 Abbey Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2UD). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1688 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 22.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £277,500 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 157 m² it's 26.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 9 EPCs).
5 Abbey Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2019
5 Abbey Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 16 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 16 years.
5 Abbey Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,770
Street avg £1,503
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

8 March 2019Most recent
£277,500
+50.0%over 8 years23 July 2010
£185,000
-7.5%over 3 years26 February 2007
£200,000
+42.9%over 4 years22 October 2002
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2UD: £180,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
IP12 2QT
Abbey Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Rendlesham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.