Get started7 Abbey Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2UD). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 12.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 79.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £288,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 7 Abbey Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£288,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
7 Abbey Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,290
Street avg £1,428
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2021Most recent
£288,500
+53.9%over 10 years6 December 2010
£187,500
+56.3%over 8 years17 September 2002
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2UD: £180,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
IP12 2UN
Abbey Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Rendlesham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.