Get started2 School Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eyke, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2QP). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 41.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 139.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in May 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 16 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 16 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2014Most recent
£165,000
+47.3%over 11 years18 December 2002
£112,000
+25.8%over 9 months22 March 2002
£89,000
+13.4%over 1 year25 August 2000
£78,500
+41.4%over 1 year30 September 1998
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2QP: £138,600 (2018–1998).
IP12 2GY
Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Eyke Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.