Get started3 School Cottages is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Eyke, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2QP). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since September 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 252.9% above the 1998 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 48.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 School Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 3 School Cottages.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two-storey side extension to provide dining room & bedroom
3 School Cottages's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£68,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

18 September 1998Most recent
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2QP: £150,000 (2018–2002).
IP12 2UE
Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Eyke Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell