Get startedThe New Place is a detached house in Orford, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 267 m² (around 2874 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 267 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
The New Place ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2025
The New Place has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Details as required by Conditions 2 & 5 of planning permission C08/0458
The New Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£1,288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 9 years.
£1,200,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for The New Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,494
Street avg £6,116
Floor Area
267 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of first floor extension
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 August 2015Most recent
£1,200,000
+147.4%over 9 years31 July 2006
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2NQ: £795,000 (2024–2017).
The Cottage Broad Street Orford Woodbridge
Sold Aug 2024
Farriers Broad Street Orford Woodbridge
Sold Nov 2021
The Coach House Broad Street Orford Woodbridge
Sold Sept 2020
The Saltings Broad Street Orford Woodbridge
Sold Mar 2019
76 Broad Street Orford Woodbridge
Sold May 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
IP12 2FB
Market Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Orford Church of England Primary School and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.