Get startedThe Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Orford, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £795,000.
The Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Cottage has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Alterations and single storey rear extension with new flat roof
Price for The Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 2005 starting point.
£721,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.3% per year over 19 years.
£795,000
Growth on file: 17.3% per year over 19 years.
The Cottage is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,719
Street avg £5,912
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

2no. Unknown species (1 & 2 on plan) - Fell 1no. Box (3 on plan) - Fell 1no. Eucalyptus (4 on plan) - Fell
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 August 2024Most recent
£795,000
+1963.9%over 18 years12 September 2005
£38,520
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2NQ: £1,070,000 (2021–2015).
Farriers Broad Street Orford Woodbridge
Sold Nov 2021
The Coach House Broad Street Orford Woodbridge
Sold Sept 2020
The Saltings Broad Street Orford Woodbridge
Sold Mar 2019
76 Broad Street Orford Woodbridge
Sold May 2017
The New Place Broad Street Orford Woodbridge
Sold Aug 2015
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
IP12 2HW
Market Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Orford Church of England Primary School and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.