Get started8 Bay Tree Court is a mid-terrace house in Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2AH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. At 61 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (61–154 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (122 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £155,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Bay Tree Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 5 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 5 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£155,000
+3.3%over 4 years2 December 2016
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2AH: £280,000 (2023–2017).
IP12 2GY
Sports Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Rendlesham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.