Get started29 Admirals Walk is a mid-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1JN). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since August 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 sits 455.1% above the 1998 sale of £54,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 66.2% below the postcode norm. At 108 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
29 Admirals Walk's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
29 Admirals Walk's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£54,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 29 Admirals Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£509
Street avg £1,827
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bury Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 1998Most recent
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1JN: £215,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP12 1FR
Closest school
0.6 km
Farlingaye High School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB