Get started17 Beaconsfield Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 851 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 is 17.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, subdivision and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Beaconsfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2019
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
One replacement PVCu window to side of property
17 Beaconsfield Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 10 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 17 Beaconsfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,363
Street avg £3,681
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Conversion of one dwelling into two.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 October 2015Most recent
£345,000
+10.4%over 1 year4 July 2014
£312,500
+25.0%over 4 years23 December 2009
£250,000
+41.6%over 4 years7 November 2005
£176,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1EQ: £380,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
IP12 1DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.