Get started15 Beaconsfield Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £380,000 in January 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Beaconsfield Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension together with associated alterations.
Price for 15 Beaconsfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 30 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 15 Beaconsfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,810
Street avg £3,655
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£380,000
+43.4%over 8 years19 July 2016
£265,000
+15.2%over 9 years6 October 2006
£230,000
+39.4%over 4 years1 October 2002
£165,000
+150.0%over 6 years4 April 1996
£66,000
+37.5%over 1 year24 March 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1EQ: £370,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
IP12 1RD
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.