Get started12 Beaconsfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 17.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £339,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
12 Beaconsfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2022
Enlargement of existing dormer window
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 15 years.
£339,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 15 years.
12 Beaconsfield Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,731
Street avg £3,718
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£339,500
+6.9%over 3 years21 July 2017
£317,500
+27.0%over 4 years22 February 2013
£250,000
+40.4%over 7 years23 September 2005
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1EQ: £380,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
IP12 1JQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.