Get started9 Quay Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it's 29.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 13 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2023. Sold January 2023 for £500,000.
9 Quay Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a side and rear extension application was refused at 9 Quay Street in 2023.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and side extension to existing three storey dwelling
Latest sale on 9 Quay Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 20 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 9 Quay Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,682
Street avg £3,069
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Crown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

31 January 2023Most recent
£500,000
+194.1%over 19 years11 April 2003
£170,000
+88.9%15 January 2003
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1BX: £250,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
IP12 1HA
Closest school
0.8 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.