Get started14 Crown Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1054 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 sits 65% above the 2010 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 17.7% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
14 Crown Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2019
14 Crown Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 14 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 14 years.
14 Crown Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,451
Street avg £3,766
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodbridge Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

11 January 2010Most recent
£240,000
+45.5%over 4 years25 November 2005
£165,000
+17.9%over 4 years30 October 2001
£140,000
+94.4%over 5 years9 November 1995
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1BU: £350,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
IP12 1DH
Closest school
0.7 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.