Get started14 Brook Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 14.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. At 51 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Brook Street has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
To Damp proof A 4 Inch Brickwork Flank wall. To then fix a mesh over the flank wall. Apply A Water proof render then to be finished by painting in the existing colour All above works have been recommended to try to eliminate major damp problems in the wall
14 Brook Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 15 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 14 Brook Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,804
Street avg £4,210
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Turban Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Listed Building Consent - To Damp proof A 4 Inch Brickwork Flank wall. To then fix a mesh over the flank wall. Apply A Water proof render then to be finished by painting in the existing colour All above works have been recommended to try to eliminate major damp problems in the wall
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 October 2014Most recent
£245,000
+53.1%over 7 years30 March 2007
£160,000
+154.2%over 7 years6 September 1999
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1BE: £360,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP12 1AZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.