Get started7 Deben Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in March 2007. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 46% above the 2007 sale price. At 60 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 33 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Deben Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.0% per year over 10 years.
£184,950
Growth on file: 18.0% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 7 Deben Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,083
Street avg £4,048
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Council Offices — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2007Most recent
£184,950
+13.2%over 2 years28 September 2004
£163,450
+172.6%over 4 years11 July 2000
£59,950
-15.6%over 1 year8 March 1999
£71,000
+20.3%over 2 years14 February 1997
£59,000
+73.5%6 December 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1AZ: £290,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
IP12 1AZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.