Get started28 Deben Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £425,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Deben Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£425,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
28 Deben Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,977
Street avg £4,017
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Council Offices — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2021Most recent
£425,500
+30.7%over 13 years31 October 2007
£325,500
+55.0%over 2 years27 May 2005
£210,000
-3.2%over 1 year6 October 2003
£217,000
+49.7%over 1 year3 May 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1AZ: £290,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP12 1SZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.