Get started12 Deben Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 16.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Deben Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2025
12 Deben Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 20 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 20 years.
12 Deben Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £4,016
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Council Offices — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2015Most recent
£300,000
+21.5%over 4 years27 September 2010
£247,000
+23.5%over 4 years5 April 2006
£200,000
+5.3%over 2 years19 August 2003
£190,000
+187.9%over 7 years18 September 1995
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1AZ: £290,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
IP12 1DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.