Get started50 Thoroughfare is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 690 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 44% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
50 Thoroughfare ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2020
Replacement of existing flat roof with pitched roof incorporating 3 rooflights.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 10 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 10 years.
50 Thoroughfare outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,926
Street avg £3,587
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 252 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Turban Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

28 March 2011Most recent
£187,500
+294.7%over 10 years15 December 2000
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1AL: £300,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 10.7 t/year
IP12 1AZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB