Get started48 Thoroughfare is a mid-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£664/sq ft) was about 239.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2022 for £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
48 Thoroughfare has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 27 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 48 Thoroughfare runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,143
Street avg £2,533
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 255 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Turban Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

23 March 2022Most recent
£350,000
+8.3%over 1 year5 February 2021
£323,250
+193.9%over 20 years29 November 2000
£110,000
+22.3%over 1 year17 August 1999
£89,950
+28.5%16 February 1999
£70,000
+64.7%over 3 years8 September 1995
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1AL: £300,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 10.6 t/year
IP12 1AZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.