Get started19 Alwoodley Close is a detached house in Hull (HU8 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in February 2003. Across 1997–2003, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 115.2% above the 2003 sale of £98,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2024
19 Alwoodley Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 6 years.
£98,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 6 years.
19 Alwoodley Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,132
Street avg £1,713
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilberforce College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

24 February 2003Most recent
£98,500
+42.8%over 5 years11 April 1997
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9DJ: £198,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HU8 9UR
Closest school
0.2 km
Wilberforce College. 28 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB