Get started36 Chestnut Grove is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Garden Village, Hull, Hull (HU8 8QL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Across 1996–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 13.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £145,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2022
Price for 36 Chestnut Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
36 Chestnut Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,959
Street avg £1,348
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chestnut Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

9 September 2021Most recent
£145,000
+31.8%over 1 year27 September 2019
£110,000
+29.4%over 6 years5 July 2013
£85,000
+136.1%over 16 years17 July 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8QL: £165,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
HU8 8HQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.