Get started10 Chestnut Grove is a mid-terrace house in Garden Village, Hull, Hull (HU8 8QL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £132,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2003–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 14.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 21 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 10 Chestnut Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,784
Street avg £1,356
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chestnut Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

20 November 2024Most recent
£132,000
+1.5%over 2 years2 March 2022
£130,000
+30.0%over 7 months10 August 2021
£100,000
+9.9%31 March 2021
£91,000
-1.6%over 15 years10 February 2006
£92,500
+44.5%over 2 years27 June 2003
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8QL: £165,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HU8 8LS
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.