Get started11 Laburnum Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Garden Village, Hull, Hull (HU8 8PF). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
A recent sale: £244,000 in December 2024. At 96 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 15 EPCs). Across 2002–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
11 Laburnum Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
11 Laburnum Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,542
Street avg £1,743
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lilac Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2024Most recent
£244,000
+10.9%over 2 years30 March 2022
£220,000
+159.0%over 19 years5 July 2002
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8PF: £176,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HU8 8DY
Closest school
0.2 km
Westcott Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.