Get started93 Laburnum Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Garden Village, Hull, Hull (HU8 8PE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 577 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2002–2011, sale prices on this property compounded at 12.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 46.9% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 114.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011.
93 Laburnum Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 9 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 93 Laburnum Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,706
Street avg £1,434
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Addison Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

5 August 2011Most recent
£145,000
+190.0%over 9 years3 April 2002
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8PE: £205,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
HU8 8DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Westcott Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.